Latest News

Results

Castlewellan Show 2018 – Results

 

CATTLE

Linden Foods Supreme Beef Championship: Joe Wilson and Sons (Charolais). Reserve: A McGuinness (British Blue).

Ulster Bank Silver Cow for the champion dairy cow in show: Fleming Family (Jersey). Reserve: David Simpson (Holstein).

National Milk Records Junior Dairy Heifer Championship: Fleming Family (Jersey).

Lakeland Senior Dairy Heifer Championship: Beechgrove Holsteins.

Altech Junior Dairy Cow In-Milk Championship: Fleming Family.       

United Feeds Senior Dairy Cow In-Milk Championship: Fleming Family.

Qualifiers for the Thompson Feeds and NISA Dairy Cow Championship: David Simpson, Corringham Windbrook Juice EX92; David Simpson, Damm Goldfish Faye EX91.         

Jim Drayne Memorial Native and Any Other Beef Breed Championship: Richard and Fiona McKeown (Beef Shorthorn). Reserve: Marcus Murdock (Hereford).

Britmilk Beef Calf Championship: 1, Richard and Fiona McKeown (Beef Shorthorn); 2,  WD and JA Connolly (Charolais); 3, JCB Commercials (Commercial Beef).

EDA Media Ltd Interbreed Pedigree Young Bull Championship: 1, WD and JD Hazelton (Simmental); 2, WD and JA Connolly (Charolais); 3, Jalex Herd (Limousin).

Bank of Ireland Beef Heifer Championship: 1, Jalex Herd (Limousin); 2, William and Gemma Hetherington (British Blue); 3, Ryan Mulhollan (Limousin).

John Thompson and Sons Ltd Beef Pairs Championship – 1, Jalex Herd (Limousin); 2, Connor and Ryan Mulholland (Limousin); 3, WD and JA Connolly (Charolais).

Qualifiers for Linden Foods and NISA Pedigree Beef Heifer Championship: Jalex Herd (Limousin); William and Gemma Hetherington (British Blue).

Qualifier for the Bank of Ireland and NISA Junior Bull Championship: WD and JA Connolly (Charolais); and William and Gemma Hetherington (British Blue).

Dairy Cattle

Champion: Fleming Family. Reserve: David Simpson.

Best Jersey: Fleming Family.

Best Holstein: David Simpson.

Best Exhibitor-Bred: David Simpson.

Best Young Handler: Ailsa Fleming.

Junior handler, aged 14 to 25-years-old – 1, Ailsa Fleming; 2, Tom McKnight; 3, Lauren Kelly.

Heifer, born on or after 01/04/17 – 1, Fleming Family.

Maiden or in-calf heifer, born on or before 31/03/17 – 1, Beechgrove Holsteins; 2, Fleming Family.

Cow in-milk, in second lactation – 1, Fleming Family.

Senior cow in-milk – 1, Fleming Family; 2, and 3, David Simpson.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, David Simpson; 2, Fleming Family.

 

Simmental

Champion: WD and JD Hazelton. Reserve: Andrew Clarke.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, WD and JD Hazelton.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, Andrew Clarke.

Junior bull, born in 2017 – 1, WD and JD Hazelton.

 

Limousin

Champion: Jim Quail. Reserve: Connor and Ryan Mulholland.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/15 - 1, Jim Quail; 2, Broadhooks Cattle Co.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, and 2, Connor and Ryan Mulholland; 3, Jalex Herd.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, Jalex Herd; 2, Connor and Ryan Mulholland; 3, Stephen McGookin.

Senior bull, born on or before 31/12/16 – 1, DG Green and Sons.

Junior bull, born in 2017 – 1, Jalex Herd; 2, Stephen McGookin; 3, James and Sam Martin.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2018 – 1, Broadhooks Cattle Co.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Jalex Herd; 2, Connor and Ryan Mulholland; 3, Stephen McGookin.

 

Charolais

Champion: Joe Wilson and Sons. Reserve: WD and JA Connolly.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, and 2, WD and JA Connolly.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, and 2, WD and JA Connolly; 3, Leanne Titterington.

Heifer, born in 2017- 1, and 2, WD and JA Connolly.

Senior bull, born or before 31/12/16 – 1, Joe Wilson and Sons.

Junior bull, born in 2017- 1, WD and JA Connolly.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2018 – 1, and 2, WD and JA Connolly; 3, Sam Ritchie.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, WD and JA Connolly.

 

Hereford

Champion: Marcus Murdock. Reserve: James Graham.

Cow, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, David Smyth; 2, J and K Taggart; 3, Kathryn Greenaway.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, Marcus Murdock; 2, J and K Taggart; 3, Greer Watson.

Heifer, born between 01/01/17 and 31/08/17 – 1, Tracey Morton; 2, James Graham; 3, Colin McCord.

Senior bull, born on or before 31/12/16 – 1, James Graham.

Junior bull, born between 01/01/17 and 31/08/17 – 1, AJ Farms Ltd.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/17 – 1, James Graham; 2, and 3, RM Richmond.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1,  RM Richmond; 2, James Graham; 3, Tracey Morton.

 

British Blonde

Champion: Norman McKnight. Reserve: Johnston Farms.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, Johnston Farms; 2, Gerard Stranney.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, Norman McKnight; 2, William McElroy; 3, Johnston Farms.

Junior bull, born in 2017 – 1, and 2, Norman McKnight; 3, Johnston Farms.

Young handler, under 14-years-old – 1, Eddie Mercer; 2, Matthew Mercer; 3, Ryan Stranney.

Young handler, aged 14 to 23-years-old – 1, Victoria Johnston.

 

Aberdeen Angus

Champion: James Porter. Reserve: Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Cow, born on or before 31/12/14 - 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, James Porter; 2, Eric and Judith McCelland; 3, Emily Peters.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills; 2, Freddie Davidson; 3, Gareth Vogan.

Senior bull – 1, James Porter; 2, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Junior bull – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2018 – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills; 2, James Porter; 3, Gareth Vogan.

 

British Blue

Champion: A McGuinness. Reserve: Jonathan Neill.

Junior bull – 1, Paul Elwood; 2, Jason Edgar; 3, Basil Dougherty.

Heifer, born between 01/10/16 and 16/07/17 – 1, William and Gemma Hetherington; 2, Trevor Dodds; 3, James and Sam Martin.

Heifer, born between 01/10/15 and 30/09/16 – 1, Jonathan Neill; 2, and 3, Ivan and Corina Gordon.

Cow, born on or before 30/09/15 – 1, A McGuinness; 2, Basil Dougherty.

Bull calf, under one-year-old – 1, Martin McGinn; 2, James and Sam Martin.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Ivan and Corina Gordon; 2, William and Gemma Hetherington.

 

Saler

Champion: B and P O’Kane. Reserve: PJ Maginn and Sons.

Cow – 1, B and P O’Kane; 2, PJ Maginn and Sons.

Heifer, born on or before 31/12/16 – 1, B and P O’Kane; 2, PJ Maginn and Sons.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, B and P O’Kane; 3, Seamus Connell.

Junior bull – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Seamus Connell.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2018 – 1, B and P O’Kane.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Seamus Connell; 3, B and P O’Kane.

Group of three, property of exhibitor – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Seamus Connell; 3, B and P O’Kane.

Best NI-bred Saler – 1, B and P O’Kane; 2, and 3, PJ Maginn and Sons.

 

European Angus

Champion: David Lester. Reserve: Andrew Magowan and Family.

Cow, any age – 1, and 2, Andrew Magowan and Family.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, David Lester.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2018 – 1, Andrew Magowan and Family.

 

Beef Shorthorn

Champion: Duncan McDowell. Reserve: Richard and Fiona McKeown.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, Duncan McDowell; 2, Denise Bailie.

Heifer, born in 2017 – 1, Richard and Fiona McKeown; 2, Kenny Baxter; 3, Johnny Peters.

Senior bull – 1, James Sloan.

Junior bull – 1, Richard and Fiona McKeown.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2018 – 1, Richard and Fiona McKeown.

 

Commercial Beef

Champion: Callaghan Family. Reserve: Robert Miller.

Calf, male or female, born in 2018 – 1, John Killen; 2, Mark McConville.

Male calf, under one-year-old – 1, Robert Miller.

Heifer calf, under one-year-old – 1, Robert Miller; 2, John Killen.

Heifer, over one-year-old – 1, Callaghan Family; 2, JCB Commercials; 3, WD and DW Jordan.

Bullock, over one-year-old – 1, Martin McGinn.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Robert Miller; 2, JCB Commercials.

 

Irish Moiled

Champion: N and M Moilies. Reserve: Robert Boyle.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, Robert Boyle; 2, N and M Moilies.

Cow or heifer, born between 01/01/16 and 31/08/17 – 1, N and M Moilies; 2, Robert Boyle; 3, Violet McKeown.

Bull, born on or before 31/08/17- 1, Robert Boyle; 2, Brian O’Kane.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/17 – 1, 2, and 3, N and M Moilies.

 

Dexter

Champion: Castlescreen Farms. Reserve: Bloomer Family.

 Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, Bloomer Family; 2, Castlescreen Farms; 3, Willeen Montgomery.

Cow or heifer, born between 01/01/16 and 31/08/17 – 1, Willeen Montgomery; 2, Ross McCalmont; 3, Bloomer Family.

Bull, born on or before 31/12/17 – 1, Castlescreen Farms; 2, Bloomer Family.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/17 – 1, Bloomer Family; 2, Willeen Montgomery.

 

Native Breed

Champion: Arnold Pearson. Reserve: Arnold Pearson.

Cow or heifer, born between 01/01/16 and 31/08/17 – 1, and 2, Arnold Pearson.

Bull, born on or before 31/08/17 – 1, Arnold Pearson.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/17 – 1, Kenneth Dodds.

 

Junior handlers

Handler, aged 8 to 13 years-old – 1, Victoria Workman; 2, Molly Bradley; 3, Kile Diamond.

Handler, aged 14 to 18 years-old – 1, Mark Reid; 2, Andrew Hamill; 3, Bradley Graham.

 

SHEEP

 

Danske Bank/NISA Sheep Championship: Champion William McAllister  Reserve Naomi Ardis

Danske Bank Interbreed Championship: Champion Brian Hawthorne – Texel  Reserve  A&J Graham - Rouge

Best Interbreed Group of Three at Show sponsored by EDA Media, Paul & Tina O’Connor - 1. S&J Kerr  2. Jim Bell  3. Elizabeth McAllister

Individual breed promotion award sponsored by Rathfriland Farmers Co-op – 1.

Norbrook Pair of Ewe Lambs  - 1. William McAllister  2. A Gault  3. Jim & Ann Fletcher

 

Fleece Competition sponsored by Ulster Wools Group

Perth-Type Blackface, Newton Stewart Blackface or Mourne Blackface – 1. Sam McConnell  2. Dale McConnell

Hampshire Down, Suffolk or Dorset Down – 1. Sam McConnell  2. Dale McConnell

Texel, Ile de France, Vendeen, Charollais, Rouge de L’Ouest or Beltex – 1. Sam McConnell 2. Dale McConnell

Border Leicester, Bluefaced Leicester, Mules, Greyface, North Country Cheviot or Lleyn – 1. Dale McConnell  2. Sam McConnell

Rare or minority breed – 1. Oliver Cairns  2. Oliver Cairns

 

Border Leicester sponsored by Len McCoy, Katesbridge

Champion: J Aiken  Reserve: J Aiken

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards - 1. J Aiken 2. J Aiken 3. AJ Graham

Shearling ewe:  -1. J Aiken  2. J Aiken 3. J Aiken

Ram lamb: - 1. J Aiken

Ewe lamb: - 1.  J Aiken 2. J Aiken

 

Hampshire Down sponsored by Danske Bank

Moneycarragh Perpetual Cup for the champion: Sean Doyle   Reserve: Jim & Ann Fletcher

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Sean Doyle 2. Jake Wells 3. Peter Lawson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards –  1. Peter Lawson  2. Sean Doyle

Shearling ewe – 1. Hannah Robinson  2. Sean Doyle 3. Peter Lawson

Ram lamb – 1. Jim & Ann Fletcher  2. Trevor Todd 3. Jim & Ann Fletcher

Ewe lamb – 1. Jim & Ann Fletcher  2. Jim & Ann Fletcher  3. Hannah Robinson

Novice breeder – 1. Trevor Todd  2. Jake Wells  3. Peter Lawson

Group of three, property of exhibitor – 1.  Peter Lawson

Group of four, property of exhibitor – 1. Peter Lawson

Young handler, under 14-years-old – 1. Trevor Todd  2. Jake Wells  3. Daniel Doyle

 

Texel sponsored by EDA Media, South Down Feeds Rathfriland, Texel Sheep Society & NI Texel Breeders Club

Automart Perpetual Trophy: Champion  WI & BE Hanthorn  Reserve A Gault 

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. A Gualt  2. Michael & Jack Tumelty 3. Gareth Tumelty

Shearling ram – 1. Henry Gamble  2. A Gault  3. J Watson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. Naomi Ardis  2, A Gault 3. Henry Gamble

Shearling ewe – 1. WI & BE Hanthorn  2. Henry Gambel 3. Naomi Ardis

Ram lamb – 1. A Gault 2. Paul O’Connor  3. Naomi Ardis

Ewe lamb – 1. A Gault  2. WI & BE Hanthorn 3. Naomi Ardis

Gimmer class – 1. WI & BE Hanthorn 2. Henry Gamble  3. Naomi Ardis

 

Suffolk sponsored by Milestone, Rathfriland & Alpha Quarry Products Seaforde

The Banbridge Livestock Sales Cup Champion: James Alexander  Reserve: Rachel Armour

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Rachel Armour

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards 1. Rachel Armour 2. S Doyle & Sons 3. Christopher McClurg

Shearling ewe – 1. S Doyle & Sons 2. Rachel Armour

Ram lamb – 1. Karl Gilchrist 2. Dan Gilchrist 3. Ewan McCracken

Ewe lamb – 1. James Alexander 2. James Alexander 3. James Alexander

Pair of lambs – 1. Christopher McClurg

 

Bluefaced Leicester sponsored by FS Herron (David Aiken)

The Robert Kerr Trophy Champion: Hayley Graham  Reserve: Kenneth Dodds

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Kenneth Dodd

Shearling ewe – 1. Kenneth Dodd 2. Kenneth Dodd 3. Kenneth Dodd

Ram lamb – 1. Hayley Graham 2. Hayley Graham 3. Paul O’Connor

Ewe lamb – 1. Hayley Graham 2. Hayley Graham  3. Hayley Graham

 

Kerryhill sponsored by JA Weir & Sons Engineering, Ballyroney & Co. Down Sweeps

Barbara McCauley Memorial Cup Champion: Kerry Angus  Reserve: Wallace Clarke 

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1.  Thomas Latimer

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1.  Wallace Clarke

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. RJ McCauley 2. Kerry Angus 3. Kerry Angus

Shearling ewe – 1. Kerry Angus  2. Patrick Smyth 3. Wallace Clarke

Ram lamb – 1. Wallace Clarke 2. Kerry Angus 3. A&M McConnell

Ewe lamb – 1.Wallace Clarke  2. Wallace Clarke 3. Kerry Angus

Group of Three – 1. Wallace Clarke 2. Thomas Latimer

Young Handlers under 11yrs 1. Shea O’Connor 2. Aoife Smyth  3. Fionn O’Connor

Young Handers over 11yrs  1. Adam McConnell  2. Matthew McConnell  3. Alice Cochrane

                            

Charollais sponsored by Greenmount Country Store

Andrew E Frazer and Sons Perpetual Cup Champion: William McAllister   Reserve: Kenny & Geoffrey Malcolmson

Shearling ram and older – 1.  Kenny & Geoffrey Malcolmson 2. Drew Cowan 3. Jim Bell

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. William McAllister  2. William McAllister 3. Jim Bell

Shearling ewe – 1. William McAllister 2. Jim Bell  3. Jim Bell

Ram lamb – 1. David Cromie 2. Rebecca McBratney  3. David Cromie

Ewe lamb – 1.William McAllister  2. William McAllister 3. Kenny & Geoffrey Malcolmson

 

Rouge de L’Ouest sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products Seaforde

Champion: AJ Graham   Reserve: S&J Kerr

Ram, one-year-old and upwards – 1. S&J Kerr  2. S&J Kerr 3. W&A Dickson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. S&J Kerr  2. AJ Graham  3. AJ Graham

Shearling ewe – 1. AJ Graham  2. AJ Graham  3. S&J Kerr

Ewe lamb – 1. AJ Graham  2. S&J Kerr  3. W&A Dickson

Ram lamb – 1. AJ Graham  2. AJ Graham 3. W&A Dickson

 

Mourne Blackface sponsored by Glen Farm Supplies Antrim & Mourne Sheep Breeders Association

The Mourne Blackface Trophy Champion: Ciaran Killen   Reserve: Branagan Bros

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Niall Brown

Shearling ram – 1. Desi Sloan  2. Grant Bros  3. Rian O’Hare

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. Ciara Killen  2. Branagan Bros  3. Rian O’Hare

Shearling ewe – 1. Branagan Bros  2. Desmond Sloan  3. Ciaran Killen

Ram lamb – 1. Ciaran Killen  2. Desmond Sloan  3. Branagan Bros

Ewe lamb – 1. Niall Brown  2. Niall Brown  3. Ciaran Killen

Pair of ewe lambs – 1. Niall Brown  2. Ciaran Killen  3. Grant Bros

Ewe and lambs – 1. Cowan Bros  2. Branagan Bros 3. Nial Brown

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1. Niall Brown  2. Ciaran Killen 3. Branagan Bros

 

Newtownstewart Blackface sponsored by Craig/Wilson, Country Auction Mart, Ayr.

The Castlewellan Blackface Ram Breeders Trophy Champion: Grant Bros  Reserve: Colm McAteer 

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Kevin McCullough 2. Dermot & Oisin Kelly  3. Barry Rodgers

Shearling ram – 1. Kevin McCullough 2. J&P Murray 3. Seamus & James Fegan

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. Graham Wallace 2. J&P Murray 3. Seamus & James Fegan

Shearling ewe – 1. Colm McAteer 2. Colm McAteer 3. Graham Wallace

Ram lamb – 1. Seamus & James Fegan 2. J&P Murray 3. J&P Murray

Ewe lamb – 1. Grant Bros 2. Colm McAteer 3. Seamus & James Fegan

Group of three – 1. Kevin McCullough 2. J&P Murray 3. Colm McAteer

Sammy Holmes Memorial Trophy Best Home Bred Ewe J&P Murray

 

Dorset sponsored by J D O’Hare Agricultural Contractors & Alpha Quarry Products Seaforde

The Circle Ley Perpetual Shield for the champion:  Ellen McClure  Reserve: Ellen McClure

Shearling ewe – 1. Ellen McClure  2. Kyle Bradshaw

Ram lamb – 1.  Ellen McClure  2. Ellen McClure

Ewe lamb – 1. Ellen McClure 2. Kyle Bradshaw  3. Kyle Bradshaw

 

Beltex sponsored by John McCartan Ltd Contractor, Castlewellan

Champion: Elizabeth McAllister   Reserve: David Brown

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. David Brown  2. J Ferguson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. David Brown

Shearling ewe – 1. Elizabeth McAllister  2. David Brown  3. Elizabeth McAllister

Ram lamb – 1. Elizabeth McAllister 2. J Ferguson  3. Elizabeth McAllister

Ewe lamb – 1. Elizabeth McAllister  2. David Brown  3. Elizabeth McAllister

 

Mules sponsored by Gerard Maginn, Chemist, Newcastle

Champion:  Pauline, Maureen & Abigail Davey

Two year old and upwards – 1. Pauline, Maureen & Abigail Davey

 

Lleyn sponsored by  JA McClelland & Sons Ltd, Ballymena 

Newell Perpetual Cup Champion:  Charles & Andrew Kennedy   Reserve: Barry Latimer

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Charles & Andrew Kennedy  2. Barry Latimer  3. Charles & Andrew Kennedy 

Shearling ram – 1. Barry Latimer  2. Charles & Andrew Kennedy   3. Charles & Andrew Kennedy 

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. Charles & Andrew Kennedy   2. Aidan McConville  3. Fiona Cunningham

Shearling ewe – 1. Barry Latimer  2. Charles & Andrew Kennedy  3. Robert & Eileen Edwards

Ram lamb -1. Barry Latimer  2. Charles & Andrew Kennedy   3. Barry Latimer

Ewe lamb – 1. Charles & Andrew Kennedy   2. Barry Latimer  3. Charles & Andrew Kennedy 

Fitzsimons Family Cup Overall Exhibitor Bred Animal Charles & Andrew Kennedy 

 

 

Zwartbles – Inaugural NI Branch National Show sponsored by BCF Technology & Coral Environment

Champion: A&R Megarrell  Reserve: Cyril Cromie

Ram, any age – 1. Catherine McCracken 2. Elaine Anderson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. Mary Cashel 2. Dean Cashel 3. Elaine Anderson

Shearling ewe – 1. A&R Megarrell 2. Melvyn Dorman 3. Elaine Anderson

Ram lamb – 1. A&R Megarrell  2. Jack Owens  3. Mary Cashel

Ewe lamb – 1. Liam Campbell 2. Dean & Mary Cashel  3. A&R Megarrell

Pair – 1. Dean Cashel  2. Dean Cashel 3. Cyril & Denise Cromie

Group of three 1. A&R Megarrell  2. Dean Cashel  3. Elaine Anderson

Young handler, aged 8 to 14-years-old – 1. Mark Norris  2. Ella Cashel  3. Quinn McCracken

 

Any other Breed sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products Seaforde

Champion: Reserve:

Ram, any age – 1. A&J Carson  2. Michael & Elaine Boyle  3. Michael & Elaine Boyle

Ewe, any age – 1. Liam Campbell  2. A&J Carson  3. A&J Carson

Ram lamb – 1. A&J Carson  2. L Jamison  3. L Jamison

Ewe lamb – 1. A&J Carson  2. Liam Campbell  3. A&J Carson

 

Rare Breeds

Macrete Shield Champion: Rebecca McBratney  Reserve: S Kerr

Ram, any age – 1.S Kerr  2. RJ McCauley  3. S Kerr

Ewe, any age – 1. Rebecca McBratney

Shearling ewe – 1. Rebecca McBratney  2. RJ McCauley

Ram lamb – 1. Rebecca McBratney  2. RJ McCauley

Ewe lamb – 1.Rebecca McBratney  2. Rebecca McBratney  3. RJ McCauley

 

Butcher’s Lambs

The Down County Livestock Market (Downpatrick) Ltd Perpetual Challenge Cup Champion: Branaagan Bros  Reserve  Elizabeth McAllister

Pen of three lambs by continental sire – 1. Branagan Bros  2. Elizabeth McAllister

 

 

Young handlers sponsored by Eric Wright

Handler, up to 10-years-old – 1. Sarah Gilchrist 2. Ruby Latimer 3. Kieran Gilchrist

Handler,  aged 10 to 14-years-old – 1. Jake Wells 2. Sophie McAllister 3. Christopher McClurg

Roy Graham Memorial Trophy – Jake Wells

 

HORSE, PONY and DONKEYS

Carlisle Fuels Champion of Champions

Champion: Desmond Gibson – Action Man S; Harlequin Du Carel D: My Lady Clover

Reserve: Paula Howard – Dernahatton Out of Touch S: Biena made D: Tirnamona

EDA Media Young Horse Championship

Champion: Desmond Gibson – Action Man S; Harlequin Du Carel D: My Lady Clover

Reserve: PJ Lavery – Ceol na Mara  S: Centre Stage D: Glenaguile

Botanica Cream International Champion Foal

Champion: Antoinette & Patrick Milligan - 03.05.18 S: Centre Stage D: Graigmore Diamond

Reserve: Paula Howard – Colt Foal – S. Greenan Fort D:Dernahatton Out of Touch

Green Energy Wind Filly Championship

Champion: PJ Lavery – Ceol na Mara  S: Centre Stage D: Glenaguile

 

Agricultural Horses sponsored by: NFU Mutual Insurance (Mid Down) Patterson/McMaster

Champion:  Gerald McGreevy – Drumnaconagher Rose 

Reserve: Darren Ryan – Hillview Queen of Hearts

Slaney Park Stud Championship Brood Mare of The Show with Foal at Foot

Champion: Paula Howard – Dernahatton Out of Touch S: Biena made D: Tirnamona

Reserve: Paul Horner & Lesley Ann Duke – Brookfield’s Showdown S: Amiro D: Julie Lass

The Castlewellan McSherry Trophy Championship sponsored by English’s Bar, Clonvaragan, Castlewellan

Champion:  Paula Howard – Dernahatton Out of Touch S: Biena made D: Tirnamona   Reserve: Paul Horner & Lesley Ann Duke – Chestnut Filly S: Clonaslee Captain Cristo D: Brookfield’s Showdown

Minature Horses

Champion: Mervyn Latimer - Shalom Satin Silver Smith

Reserve: Janine Clarke-Gibson – Ballygowan Moonlit Magic 

Mount Pleasant Champion Irish Draught sponsored by Mount Pleasant Pony Trekking and Horse Riding Centre 

Champion: Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016  S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy

Reserve: N&C Moore – Tully’s Queen 10.05.16 S: Scrapman D: Tully’s Valley

Ridden Hunter Champion sponsored by P Turley & Sons, Ballyward

Champion: Ian Donoghue – Ten Mile Point

Reserve: Hannah Whittle – Hi Mr Henry

Working Hunter Pony Champion sponsored by Central Garages, Crossgar

Champion: Andrea Hawe – Crannard Lung of Hearts

Reserve: Ellen McDonald – Greenfield Apache

Working M&M Championship

Champion: David Wrightman – Rockfield Blackthorne 

Reserve: Andrea Hawe – Crannard Lung of Hearts

Pony Breeding Championship

Champion:  J&T Harper – Woodroye Gingerbread Man

Shetland Pony Championship

Champion: Suzanne Glenn – Kilshane Galaxy

Reserve : Jennifer Reid – Zennor Swift

Irish Association Welsh Pony & Cob Society Championship

Champion: Sarah Beers – Loneash Cockatoo

Reserve: J&T Harper – Quarry Rose

Connemara Pony Championship

Champion: Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Windys Nilly Little

Reserve: Francis O’Reilly – Foal 2018

M&M Championship

Champion: Sarah Beers – Loneash Cockatoo

Reserve: Sarah Beers – Rhydgwilliam Arthur Pendragon

Open M&M Ridden Championship

Champion: Hannah Morrison – Mynach Oracle

Reserve: Faye Gabbey – Glynceirch Rhydian

Driving & Hackney Champion sponsored by Wadworths of Newcastle

Champion: 1. Tom Sloan – Hartland Elmo

Donkey Championship

Champion: Sean Cochrane - Dolly

Reserve: Dr Yvonne Canavan – Perehill Bentley

 

Minature Horses

Class AB – Yearling Filly, Colt or Gelding, 32”, not expected to exceed 34” at maturity: 1. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Celticmist Grace Under Fire 

Class AC – Two year old Filly, Colt or Gelding, 33” – not expected to exceed 34” at maturity: 1. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Looking Glass Son of a Gun 2. Mervyn Latimer – Meadow View Cottage Fire Cracker  3. Joanne Austin – Knightsbridge Shez a Rockstar

Class AD – Three year old Mare or Gelding 34”: 1. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Ballygowan Moonlit Magic  2. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Hallmarked Gold Aura

Class AE – Three year old Stallion – 34” 1: Mervyn Latimer - Shalom Satin Silver Smith  2. Courtney Sloan – Banners Lil Dude 3. Amber Williams – Rufus

Class AF – B Division, any age, sex up to 38”: 1. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Ballygowan Moonlit Magic  2. Lucy Bailie – Bally Edward Flintstone 3. Lucy Bailie – Glenhollow Captain Twinkletoes

Class AG – Show Horse in Miniature. To be judged on horse most resembling their larger

counterpart – eg hack, hunter, cob etc: 1. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Ballygowan Moonlit Magic  2. Lucy Bailie – Glenhollow Captain Twinkletoes 3. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Shadow Play Call Me Madame

Class AI – Junior Showmanship – 12 to 17 years old: 1. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Shadow Play Call Me Madame  2. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Celticmist Grace Under Fire  3. Lucy Bailie – Glenhollow Captain Twinkletoes

Class AJ – Solid Colour – to be judged 20% conformation, 80% colour: 1. Mervyn Latimer - Shalom Satin Silver Smith  2. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Celticmist Grace Under Fire  3. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Shadow Play Call Me Madame

Class AK – Broken/spotted Colour, to be judged 20% conformation, 80% colour: 1. Ellen & Victoria Hamilton – Hallmarked Gold Aura 2. Amber Williams – Rufus  3. Lucy Bailie – Glenhollow Captain Twinkletoes

 

Agricultural Horses

Sponsored by: NFU MUTUAL INSURANCE (Mid Down) Patterson/McMaster

Class 2 – Two-year-old Colt or Gelding: 1. Gerald McGreevy – Drumnaconagher Rose

Class 2A – Two year old Filly: 1. Darren Ryan – Hillview Queen of Hearts

Class 3 – Three-year-old and upwards Gelding: 1. Eric Hinds – Bencannon Grand Slam S: Carnaff Perfection D: Collessie Venusio

Class 3A – Three-year-old and upwards Filly: 1. Eddie Murtagh – Covey’s Miss Annie  2. John Cross – Castletown Crystal

Class 7 – Young Handlers: 1. Jessi Ryan  2. Rachel Hinds

 

Non-Thoroughbred Young Stock

Sponsored by: Mr Martin McCann, Accident Repair

Class 16 – Yearling non-Thoroughbred Colt or Gelding foaled in 2017 Houston Bros (Banbridge) Perpetual Challenge Cup: 1. Desmond Gibson – Aidensfield 21.06.17 S: Sligo Candy Boy D: Aidensfield Caprice

Class 17 – Yearling Non-Thoroughbred Filly foaled in 2017 - Maginn Perpetual Cup 1. Nigel Peters – No name 05.03.17 S: Centre Stage D: Zoes Zing

Class 18 – Two-year-old Non-Thoroughbred Colt or Gelding foaled in 2016, likely to make a

Hunter Stanley Mateer Memorial Cup: 1. Desmond Gibson – Action Man S; Harlequin Du Carel D: My Lady Clover

Class 19 – Two-year-old Non-Thoroughbred Filly foaled in 2016 likely to make a Hunter Joe Lyons Memorial Cup: 1. Kate McCullough – Adagio Daccord 29.05.16 S: Antaeus D: Valley Gold

Class 22 – Three-year-old Non-Thoroughbred Filly foaled in 2015 likely to make a Hunter: 1. PJ Lavery – Ceol na Mara  S: Centre Stage D: Glenaguile 2. Valerie McCallister – Sugar Bess S: Porsch D: Sugar Cube

 

Class 22b – Traditional Cob Class open to any age: 1. John Weir – Rosehall Alexander 2. Sara McComb 3. Maurice Campbell – Rosog Jodi

Class 23 – Brood Mare (Medium/Heavy Weight) to produce High Class Hunter. Due to foal in 2018 or with foal at foot: 1. Paula Howard – Dernahatton Out of Touch S: Biena made D: Tirnamona 2. Nigel Peters 2003 S: Carrabawn View  D: Mucklin Girl

Class 23A – Non-Thoroughbred Colt Foal. (Progeny of mares in class 23): 1. Paula Howard – Colt Foal 2013 S: Greenan Fort D: Dernahatten Out of Touch

Class 23B – Non-Thoroughbred Filly Foal. (Progeny of mares in Class 23): 1. Nigel Peters 11.03.18  S: Cobra D: Zoes Zing

Class 24 – Brood Mare (Light Weight) to produce High Class Hunter. Due to foal in 2018 or with foal at foot Collon Perpetual Cup: 1. Paul Horner & Lesley Ann Duke – Brookfield’s Showdown S: Amiro D: Julie Lass

Class 24A – Non-Thoroughbred Colt Foal. (Progeny of mares in Class 24): 1. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan 03.05.18 S: Centre Stage D: Graigmore Diamon

Class 24B – Non-Thoroughbred Filly Foal. (Progeny of mares in Class 24): 1. Paul Horner & Lesley Ann Duke – Chestnut Filly S: Clonaslee Captain Cristo D: Brookfield’s Showdown

Class 26 – TS Foods Brood Mare Premium Class: 1.  Antoinette and Patrick Milligan – Craigmore Diamond S: Don Tristan D: Margo Trumps  2. Paula Howard – Dernahatton Out of Touch S: Biena made D: Tirnamona 3. Enda Hamill – Dreamtime Mayfie 2003 S: Blue Kajah D: Rosetown Annie

Class 27 – Half Breed Breeders Championship sponsored by Murdock Saddlery, Drumbo Wilfred Meake Perpetual Trophy: 1. Paula Howard – Dernahatton Out of Touch S: Biena made D: Tirnamona  2.

 

Irish Draughts

Class 29 - Irish Draught Mare due to foal in 2018 or with foal at foot: 1. Sean Colhoun – Lady Stardust 2007 S: Agherlow D: Woodview Star  2. Enda Hamill – Dreamtime Mayfie 2003 S: Blue Kajah D: Rosetown Annie   3. Helen Stewart – 29.04.98 S: Hillview Farm Mulligan D: Beeston Heather

Class 29A - Foal out of registered Irish Draught Mare by any stallion:  1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Realta 2018 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy  2. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Filly Foal 01.06.18  S: King of Mourne D: Killcotton Crest

Class 29B – Foal out of registered Irish Draught Mare by registered Irish draught stallion Teesham Road Stud Perpetual Cup: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Realta 2018 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy  2. Sean Colhoun – Unnamed Filly Foal S: Beechmore Silver Crest  D: Lady Stardust  3. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Filly Foal 01.06.18  S: King of Mourne D: Killcotton Crest

Class 31 - 2 year old out of R.I.D. Mare by R.I.D. stallion: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016  S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy D: Dreamtime Mayfie  2. N&C Moore – Tully’s Queen 10.05.16 S: Scrapman D: Tully’s Valley  3. Anne Killen – Penanns Mourne Silver 2016 S: Bellamont D: Linsnaclea Cinderella Lady  

Class 32 – 3 year old out of R.I.D. Mare by R.I.D. stallion: 1. Scott Robinson – Loughkeeland King 2015  S: Come TD D: Loughkeeland Classic Anne

Irish Draught Horse Society NI Special Prizes

Purebred Irish Draught Foal, colt or filly: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016  S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy D: Dreamtime Mayfie  2. Sean Colhoun - Lady Stardust S: Agherlow D: Woodview Star 3. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Killcotton Crest 2010 S: Killcotton Cross D: Coolnaharn Crest

Classes 29A & 29B 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016  S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy D: Dreamtime Mayfie  2. Sean Colhoun – Unnamed Filly Foal S: Beechmore Silver Crest  D: Lady Stardust  3. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Filly Foal 01.06.18  S: King of Mourne D: Killcotton Crest

 

 

Ridden Hunters sponsored  by P Turley & Sons, Ballyward

Class 33 - Hunter, Gelding or Mare, to carry up to 13st. To be ridden:   1. Hannah Whittle – Hi Mr Henry 2. Samuel Holmes – Willows Sensation  3. Elaine McNickle – Dunraven Apollo

Class 34 – Hunter, Gelding or Mare to carry over 13st. To be ridden: 1. Ian Donoghue – Ten Mile Point 2. Flecity McNeice – Garlow’s Mister Harvey 3. Gary Clugston – Royal Silver Diamond

Class 35 - Hunter, Gelding or Mare, over 14.2 and not exceeding 15.2 hands:  1. Victoria Clarke - Randalstown Springfield  2. Ian Donoghue – Brookfield Temperous 3. Rachel Graham – General Amiro

Class 36 - Cob, Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 155cms  1. Robert Morrow – Morrow’s Country Man 2. Rachel Davies – Price of Dromecihy  3. Rebekah Megarrell Blakely – Chance

Class 36a – Maxi Cob exceeding 155cm and over  1. Conor O’Hare – Sailor Town 2. Louise Delaney – Mighty Marty

Class 37 - Coloured Sport Horse, Coloured Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over, exceeding 184cms: 1. Gary Clugston – Spot The Difference  2. Bethany Murray – Kit N Kaboodle  3. Lindsay McMullan – Miss Pretty Lady

Class 38 – Newcomer Ridden Class: 1. Luka Doran – Whiskey Haw  2. Kerry Sloan – O’Jaspers Girl  3. Elaine Hamill – Percy Dumbledore

Class 38a - Ridden Horse:  1.Alana McGuinness – Piri Wango  2. Ian Donoghue – Andre  3. Julie Donaghy Simpson – Shawstown

Class 38b - The IHWT Thoroughbred Club Retrained Racehorse Show Series: 1. Julie Donaghy Simpson – Shawstown 2. Chloe Thompson – Mossbank 3. Grace Ann Elliott - Adsup

 

Working Hunter Horses

Class 39 – Sabbini Tiles Working Hunter For Horses exceeding 148cms. Horses to be 4 years and 5 year old. Maximum height of fences 90cms:  1.

Class 40 – Burrendale Hotel & Country Club Newcastle Open Working Hunter Competition:  1. Hugh McDowell – Roscrib Lady Bird (Rider Gwen Scott) 2. Emma Leathem – Drumcill Step to Harmony  3. Jayne McConnell – Jim’s Vision

Class 41 – Fresh Foods Castlewellan Novice Working Hunter - For Horses exceeding 148cms. Maximum height of fences 90cms: 1. Bethany Murray – Kit N Kaboodle  2. Louise Dillon – Drumhiller Panache  3. Suzanne Glenn – Ballylimp Bob

 

Working Hunter Pony sponsored by Central Garages

Class 42 –Mare of gelding 4 years old and over. ponies not exceeding 133cms, riders not to have attained their 12th birthday in the current year: 1. Daniel O’Sullivan – Elmo Delight  2. Jenna Fitzpatrick – Jake (Rider Johan) 3. Ellen McDonald – Greenfield Apache

Class 43 – Small Breeds M&M: 1. Joy Lindsay – Wait with Dynasty

Class 44-  Mare or gelding 4 years old and over. ponies not exceeding 133cms, riders not to have attained their 14th birthday in the current year: 1. Ellen McDonald – Greenfield Apache 2. Sarah Sharvin – Polly  3. Taylor McKnight – Killeshin Bambino

Class 45 – Large Breeds M&M: 1. David Wrightman – Rockfield Blackthorne  2. Andrea Hawe – Crannard Lung of Hearts  3. Ivan Adams – Loguestown Papaver

Class 46 - Mare or gelding 4 years old and over. ponies exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, riders not to have attained their 17th birthday in the current year: 1. Mega Carson – Dun A Deal  2. Sarah Shirvan – Bobby

Class 47 - Mare or gelding 4 years old and over. ponies exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms,riders not to have attained their 20th birthday in the current year:  1. Andrea Hawe – Crannard Lung of Hearts   2. Caroline Kate Armstrong – Milo (Allia Prince)

 

In Hand Showing

Class 48 - 1 year, 2 years and 3 years old, colt, gelding or filly to make a child’s riding/hunter pony: 1. J&T Harper – Woodroye Gingerbread Man

Class 49 - Stallion, mare or gelding riding/hunter pony not exceeding 153cms: 1. 

Shetland Pony 

.Class 53 - Gelding, 4 years old and over to be shown in hand: 1. Suzanne Glenn – Kilshane Galaxy 2. Jennifer Reid – Zennor Swift

 

Welsh Pony

Class 54 – Section A 4 years old or over: 1. Sarah Beers – Loneash Cockatoo 1. J&T Harper – Staines Queen of the May  3. David Wright – Pontblyddyn Emily

Class 55 - Section B 4 years old or over: 1. Hannah Morrison – Mynach Oracle

Class 56 - Welsh Pony Young Stock 1 year, 2 years and 3 years old: 1. J&T Harper – Quarry Rose 2. Sarah Beers – Rhydgwilliam Arthur Pendragon 3. Jennifer Reid – Abbeynook First Emperor

 

Connemara Pony

Class 58 - 1, 2 and 3 year old colt, gelding or filly: 1. WJ McWhirter – Melody Way

Class 59 - Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over to be shown in hand: 1. Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Windys Nilly Little

Class 60 – Connemara foal: 1. Francis O’Reilly – Foal 2018

 

Mountain & Moorland

Class 61 - 1 year, 2 years and 3 year old colt, gelding or filly mixed Mountain and Moorland In Hand: 1. Sarah Beers – Rhydgwilliam Arthur Pendragon 2. WJ McWhirter – Melody May

Class 62 - 4 years and over mixed Mountain and Moorland In Hand: 1. Sarah Beers – Loneash Cockatoo  2. David Wright – Pontblyddyn Emily 3. Francis O’Reilly – Glenn More Windys Nilly Little

Class 62a Show Pony Ridden: 1. Suzanne Glenn – Cheverell Field Royal Duke

Class 62b Show Hunter Pony Ridden: Eva McClurg – Touch of Class 2. Lorraine Hutchinson – Free Spirits Pandora

Class 63 M&M Lead Rein: 1. Noah Houston  - Fofsway Peregrine   2. Jennifer Reid – Zennor Swift  3. Amanda Speers – Cwmllynfell Hannah

Class 64 M&M First Ridden: 1.  Suzanne Glenn – Kilshane Galaxy  2. Daniel O’Sullivan – Annadale Royal  3. Lorraine Hutchinson – Holt Hall Bandit

Class 65 Open M&M Ridden (Small Breeds): 1. Hannah Morrison – Mynach Oracle 2. Daniel O’Sullivan – Annadale Royal  3. Suzanne Glenn – Cheverell Field Royal Duke

Class 66 Open M&M Ridden (Large Breeds): 1. Faye Gabbey – Gllynceirch Rhydian 2. Megan Houston – Craigmount Spring 3. David Wrightman – Rockfield Blackthorne

 

Driving & Hackney sponsored by Wadsworths of Newcastle

Class 67 Hackney Pony: 1. Tom Sloan – Hartland Elmo

Class 69 Agricultural horse (over 14.2hh) 2 or 4 wheeler: 1. John Weir – Rosehall Alexander

Class 70 Exercise class under 13.2hh 1. Wallace Shaw – Clanvalley Jewel  2. Gareth Quinn - Punch

Class 71 Exercise class over 13.2hh: 1. John Weir – Ringside Luicifer  2. Catherine Lyttle – Mr Rylane Bosco  3. Rosie McGinn – Gypsy

Class 72 Traditional 2 or 4 wheeler: 1. Eddie Hetherington – Biswhell Force

Class 73 Ladies: 1. Tom Sloan – Hartland Elmo  2. Catherine Lyttle – Mr Rylane Bosco 3. Megan McCully – Judy

Class 74 Juniors: Mia Smyth  2. Lai Beradi

Championship between classes 70-74:  1. John Weir  2. Eddie Hetherington

 

Donkeys

Class 76 Stallion – 4 yrs and over. To be led & no handler under 18yrs: 1. Suzanne Truesdale – Ratallagh Pablo

Class 77 Best Conditioned and Turned Out Donkey: 1. Jill Castless – Dec 2. Anne McHenry – Nicky  3. Jilly Castles – Percy (Junior Izzy McConaghy)

Class 78 Mares of 4 years old and over and Broodmares of 5 yrs and over and with own foal at foot: 1. Sean Cochrane – Dolly (Junior Caolan Cochrane) 2. Declan Feaney – Camilla of Dunturk  3. Anne Brown – Annie B

Class 79 Gelding 4 years old and over: 1. Dr Yvonne Cavanan – Perehill Bentley  2. David McMullan – Dunmaul Jimmy  3. Jill Castles – Dec

Class 80 Colt, Gelding or Filly: 1. David McMullan – Dinmal Harry 2. Jill Castles - Zebedee

Class 80a Best local donkey: 1. Vivienne Andrews - Son of Jacob

Class 81 Exercise: 1. Declan Feaney – Camilla of Dunturk  2. Anne Brown – Charlie  3. Sean Cochrane – Barney (Junior whip Caolan Cochrane)

Class 82 Trade/Traditional: 1. Declan Feaney – Camilla of Dunturk 2. Anne McHenry - Nicky

Class 83 Private driving: 1. Declan Feaney – Camilla of Dunturk  2. Anne Brown – Charlie

Class 84 Young Handlers: 1. Caragh Cochrane – Barney  2. Chloe Agnew – Primrose

Class 85 Riding class: 1. Anne McHenry – Primrose (Junior Chloe Agnew)  2. Sean Cochrane – Dolly (Junior Caragh Cochrane)  3. Vivienne Andrews - Son of Jacob

GOATS – Main Classes

Results will be available soon

 

PYGMY GOATS

Baby Male 2-6 Months       (No Forward : 1/1)

       1st               Ballywodock Stryker (00368-HP-BWK)                    Miss E Moulds

Junior Male 7-12 months       (No Forward : 4/3)

       1st               Leitrim Percy (00357-FR-LPG)                                  Mr J Macaulay

       2nd              Brookmount Jackson (00364-FR-BKT)                      Mr A Frazer

       3rd              Claggan Road Rambo (00367-IR-CRP)                      Mr N Lennox

Yearling Male 1-2 years       (No Forward : 1/1)

       1st               Leitrim Rosco (00284-IR-LPG)                                  Mr J Macaulay

Adult Male 2+ Years       (No Forward : 3/3)

       1st               Brucklay Harvey (00234-HB-UK)                              Mr N Lennox

       2nd              JunCh Churchfield Bongo (00235-HB-UK)                Mr J Ross

       3rd              Breezy Acres Ozzii (00071-FR-BZA)                          Miss E Moulds

Senior Male 6+ years       (No Forward : 1/1)

       1st               TLF Magnus Van Zuuko (00084-FR-TLF)                   Miss E Moulds

Champion Male picked from all male classes

       CH               Brucklay Harvey (00234-HB-UK)                              Mr N Lennox

       Res              JunCh Churchfield Bongo (00235-HB-UK)                Mr J Ross

 

Young Handlers handlers under 14 years old,       (No Forward : 2/3)

       1st               Megan & Churchfield Bramble                               

       2nd              Katie Ross & Churchfield Blossom                          

       3rd              Clayton Walker & Blackoak Daisy

Baby Female 2-6 months     (No Forward : 2/1)

       1st               Claggan Road Hazel (00365-IR-CRP)                        Mr N Lennox

Junior Female 7-12 months       (No Forward : 9/9)

       1st               Leitrim Reva (00355-FR-LPG)                                   Mr J Macaulay

       2nd              Little Gems Sarsaparilla Sassy (00298-HB-LGS)       Mr A Frazer

       3rd              Breezy Acres Sole Survivor (00347-HB-BZA)            Miss E Moulds

       4th              Beechhay BeBe (BAY-74-HB-UK)                             Mr A Frazer

       5th              Churchfield Bramble (00361-IR-CUL)                       Mr J Ross

Yearling Female 1-2 years       (No Forward : 10/9)

       1st               Claggan Road Joy (00366-HB-CRP)                          Mr N Lennox

       2nd              Claggan Road Hannah (00240-IR-CRP)                    Mr N Lennox

       3rd              Leitrim Mistle (00285-FR-LPG)                                 Mr J Macaulay

       4th              Breezy Acres Princess Pria (00349-HB-BZA)            Miss E Moulds

       5th              ColinView Purdy (00352-HB-CNV)                           Mrs M Conn

Adult Female 2+ years       (No Forward : 8/6)

       1st               Turra Lodge Farm Joyce (00156-FR-TLF)                  Mr N Lennox

       2nd              Dimples (00052-FR)                                                  Mrs M Conn

       3rd              Maggie Lous Penelope (00149-FR-MLP)                  Mr J Macaulay

       4th              Turra Lodge Farm Pepper (00066-FR-TLF)               Miss E Moulds

       5th              Claggan Road Agnes (00231-IR-CRP)                       Mr N Lennox

Senior Female 6 years +  (No Forward : 2/2)

       1st               Maisy (00051-IR)                                                      Mr A Frazer

       2nd              BlackOak Daisy (00007-IR)                                       Miss E Moulds

Champion Female picked from all female classes

       CH               Claggan Road Joy (00366-HB-CRP)                          Mr N Lennox

       Res              Leitrim Reva (00355-FR-LPG)                                   Mr J Macaulay

Sire & Progeny , Sire with Male or female progeny    (No Forward : 1/1)

       1st               Brucklay Harvey (00234-HB-UK)                              Mr N Lennox

       1st               Claggan Road Rambo (00367-IR-CRP)                      Mr N Lennox

Dam & Progeny, Dam and progeny, entered in classes       (No Forward : 4/3)

       1st               Turra Lodge Farm Joyce (00156-FR-TLF)                             

                           Claggan Road Joy (00366-HB-CRP)                          Mr N Lennox

       2nd              Maisy (00051-IR)                                                                 

                           Brookmount Harper (00363-FR-BKT)                       Mr A Frazer

       3rd              Turra Lodge Farm Pepper (00066-FR-TLF)                          

                           BZA Valetines Rose (00288-HB-BZA)                        Miss E Moulds

Total No Forward at Show : 39

 

PIGS

Sponsored by Walter Watson Engineering

Champion:  Gary & Clare Wright   Reserve:  Diane Ruddock

Senior Boar: 1. Robert Neill  2. Samara Radcliffe

Sow (Middlewhite):  1. Gary & Clare Wright  2. Amanda Stewart  3. Amanda Stewart

Sow (Saddleback): 1. Diane Ruddock (Brittish Saddleback) 2. Brian Kelly (Large Black) 3. Brian Kelly (GOS)

Senior Gilt (Middlewhite): 1. Gary & Clare Wright  2. Amanda Stewart  3. Gary & Clare Wright

Senior Gilt (Saddleback): 1. Diane Ruddock  2. Amanda Stewart

Junior Gilt:  1. Samara Radcliffe  2. Samara Radcliffe

 

POULTRY

Sponsored by H Beattie & Sons, Tandragee, Pets at Home Newry, Kilkeel Pet Centre, The Harbour Kilkeel & CJ Poultry Supplies Scotland

Show Champion : McKibbin Family  (Quail Trophy)

Show Reserve :  Adams & McLarnon (Gibson Trophy)

Best Large Hard Feather : Adams & McLarnon

Best Soft Large Heavy : Patricia Swandel (Boothman Trophy)

Best Soft Large Light : William Moorcraft

Best Bantham Hard Feather : Adams McLernon (Barry Trophy)

Best Banthan Heavy : Gordon Walker (Barry Trophy)

Best True : J&R Hughes (Allonsby Trophy)

Best Waterfowl : McKibbin Family (Swandel Trophy)

Best Utility : Laurie McKay

Best Juvenile : Aaliyah Moore (Ally Whan Trophy)

Best Novice : Kiera McGarrey (Jimmy & Roberta Hughes)

Best Eggs : Geoff Weir (Lanark Trophy)

Best Call : McKibbin Family (McKibben Trophy)

Best Heavy Duck/Drake : S&R Reid (Adams Trophy)

Best Runner Duck : S&R Reid

Best Goose : John Neill

Best Turkey : Danial Moore

Best Minature : John & Stacey Neill

 

TRADE STANDS 

Best Trade Stand :  Ballyward Plant Sales 

Best Food Stall :  Bridge Farm Homemade Ice Cream

Best Craft Stall : Jane’s Teds – Handknitted teddy bears

Best Dressed Couple :  Henrietta & Colin Hunter


 

YOUNG FARMERS

 Northern Ireland Build It Final: 1. City of Derry YFC  2. Trillick & District YFC 3. Rathfriland YFC

 Gents Machinery Handling: 1. Keith Dickson, Spa  2. William Trusdale. Spa

 Ladies Machinery Handling: Nicola Edgar, Spa


HOME INDUSTRIES

Moorsroft Salver – Sara McComb

James Neill Perpetual Cup - Noreen Henry

The Brownvale Cup – M Fee

Margaret Lawson Trophy – Laura McAleese

Eileen Drayne Salver – Carolyn Black

William Keown Trophy – Laura McAleese

Children’s Cup – Ben Watson

 

 

FLORAL ART

Overall Winner –   M Fee

Class 1

1st         Patrica Holman         

2nd         M Fee

3rd        Sandra & Grace Brown

Class 2

1st        M Fee 

2nd        Annabel Cleland       

3rd         Cheryl Jess

Class 3

1st         Norma Baird  

2nd        Norma Baird 

3rd        Helen Newell 

HC        Annabell Cleland

Class 4

1st        Sandra & Grace Brown          

2nd        M Fee

3rd         Cheryl Jess

Class 5

1st         M Fee 

2nd        Norma Baird

3rd        Annabel Cleland

 

HANDCRAFT

Overall Winner –  Laura McAleese

Class 7

1st        Sterling Grattan

2nd           Sandra & Grace Brown

3rd        Sandra & Grace Brown

Class 8

1st        Mary McClimond       

2nd       Sandra & Grace Brown

3rd        Hilary Barr

Class 9

1st        Mary McClimmond   

2nd       Maureen Brown

3rd        Jacqueline Bennett

Class 10

1st        Olive McClelland

2nd       Sandra & Grace Brown

3rd        Sterling Grattan

Class 11

1st        Mary McClimond

2nd       Sandra & Grace Brown

Class 12

1st        Laura McAleese

2nd       Lorna Watson

Class 13

1st        Laura McAleese

Class 14

1st        Lorna Watson

2nd       Laura McAleese

Class 15

1st        Laura McAleese

2nd       Laura McAleese

3rd        Sandra & Grace Brown

Class 16

1st        Laura McAleese

2nd       Entry 131

3rd        Laura McAleese

Class 19

1st        Sterling Grattan

2nd       Annabel Cleland

3rd        Kathleen Trotter

Class 20

1st        Heather Parks

2nd              Sandra & Grace Brown

3rd        Karen Quigley

Class 21

1st        Sandra & Grace Brown

2nd       Helen Newell

3rd        Laura McAleese                

Class 22

1st        Helen Newell

2nd       Irene Murphy

3rd        Jack Patterson

Class 23

1st        Laura McAleese

2nd       Helen Newell

3rd        Sandra & Grace Brown

Class 24

1st        Helen Newell

2nd       Noleen Henry

3rd        Olive McClelland

Class 25

1st        Jack Patterson

2nd       Lorna Watson

Class 26

1st        Sara McComb

2nd       Laura McAleese

3rd        Alison Hewitt

Class 27 (Day Care or Club Class)

1st        Agnes McKissick

2nd       Agnes McKissick

3rd        Elizabeth Wilson

Class 28

1st        Susan Brown

2nd       Elsie Irvine

Class 29     Twiddle Muffs for Alzemhier Patients

1st        Cora Fitzsimons-West

 

ART

Overall Winner –  Sara McComb

Class 30

1st        Wendy Newell

2nd       Sara McComb

3rd        Elizabeth Cleland

HC       Carolyn Black

Class 31

1st        Ardarragh Resource Centre   

2nd       Carolyn Black

3rd        Wendy Newell

HC       Sara McComb

Class 32

1st        Carolyn Black

2nd       Sara McComb

3rd        Sara McComb

HC       Ardarragh Resource Centre

Class 33

1st        Carolyn Black

2nd       Sara McComb

3rd        Sara McComb

HC       Sara McComb

 

 

JUNIOR ART

Class 34

1st        Imogen Fitzpatrick

Class 35

1st        Ben Mullan

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Overall Winner –  Jonathan Kyle

Class 36

1st        Ruth McCracken

2nd       Alice Cochrane

3rd        Linda Cochrane

Class 37

1st        Sara McComb

2nd        Lesley Shields

3rd        Ruth McCracken

Class 38

1st        Jonathan Kyle

2nd       Linda Cochrane

3rd        Sara McComb

HC       Sara McComb

Class 39

1st        Paul Gibson

2nd       Jenny Gordon

3rd        Sara McComb

HC       Sara McComb

Class 40

1st        Jonathan Kyle

2nd       Ruth McCracken

3rd        Sara McComb

Class 41

1st        Jonathan Kyle

2nd       Ruth McCracken

3rd        Alice Cochrane

 

TEEN PHOTOGRAPHY

Overall Winner – Laura Burns

Class 42

1st        Fiona Gilchrist

2nd       Ethan Dunn

3rd          Alice Cochrane

Class 43

1st        Laura Burns

2nd       Alice Cochrance

3rd        Caitlin McMullan

Class 44

1st        Laura Burns

2nd       Jenny Gordon

3rd        Ethan Dunn

Class 45

1st        Laura Burns

2nd       Cora Fitzsimmons-West

3rd        Annie McMullan

 

 

SWEET BITES HOME BAKING

Class 46

1st         Noleen Henry

2nd       Ruth Burns

3rd        Jacqueline Bennett

Class 47

1st        Patrick Fitzpatrick

2nd       Karen Quigley

3rd        Lorraine Bothwell

Class 48

1st        Corrina Gordon

2nd       Lorraine Bothwell

3rd        Violet Bell

Class 49

1st        Claire Small    

Class 50

1st        Rosemary Kernaghan

2nd       Lorraine Bothwell

3rd        Mary Wilson

Class 51

1st        Audrey Samll

2nd       Ruth Burns

3rd        Lorraine Bothwell

Class 52

1st              Audrey Small

2nd       John Patterson

3rd        Margaret McDowell-Wilcox

Class 53

1st        Ruth Finch

2nd       Ryan Quigley

3rd        Rachel Fitzpatrick

Class 54

1st        Anne Allen

2nd       Audrey Small

3rd        Hollie Patterson

Class 55

1st        Noleen Henry

2nd       Liz Patterson

3rd        Lorraine Bothwell

 

Class 56

1st        Wendy Holmes

2nd       Sara McCracken

3rd        Monica Fitzsimmons-West

Class 57

1st        Noleen Henry

2nd       Mary Wilson

3rd        Lorraine Bothwell

Class 58

1st        Wendy Holmes

2nd       Mary Wilson

Class 59

1st        Karen Quigley

2nd       Noleen Henry

3rd        Mary Wilson

 

JAMS & CHUTNEYS

Overall Winner – Gillian Patterson

Class 60

1st        Gillian Patterson

2nd       Rachel Fitzpatrick

3rd        John Patterson

Class 61

1st        Molly Robinson

2nd       Wendy Holmes

3rd        Gillian Patterson

HC       Yvonne McConell

Class 62

1st        Agnes McKisick

2nd       John Patterson

3rd        Gillian Patterson

HC       Elaine Beattie

Class 63

1st        Norma Baird

2nd       Rosemary Kernaghan

3rd        Kathleen Markey

 

SPECIALS

 

Class 64   Eileen’s Special

1st        Carolyn Black

2nd       Annabel Cleland

 

Class 65  Women’s Institute

Overall Winner  Seaforde WI

1st        Raathfriland WI

2nd       Closkelt WI     

 

TEEN SCENE

Overall Winner -  Caitlin Dunn

Class 71

1st        Connor Fitzsimons-West

2nd        Caitlin Dunn

3rd        Kerri & Christine Henry

Class 72

1st        Caitlin Dunn   

2nd       Kerri & Christine Henry

3rd        Caitlin Dunn/Laura Burns

Class 73

1st        Caitlin Dunn

2nd       Laura Burns

3rd        Cora Fitzsmons-West

 

CHILDREN’S OPEN CLASSES

Overall Winner – Isobel McCracken/Grace Ringland

AGE 5 – 6  

Class 74          

1st        Grace Ringland

2nd       Emma Kernaghan

3rd        Isobel McCracken

HC        Maisie McCracken, Eliana Dunne, Megan Dunne

Class 75

1st        Isobel McCracken

2nd       Grace Ringland

3rd        Maisie McCracken/Emma Kernaghan

Class 76

1st        Grace Ringland

2nd       Emma Kernaghan

3rd        Maisie McCracken/Eliana Dunne

 

AGE 7 – 8

Overall Winner  –  Sarah Cousins

Class 77

1st        Sarah Cousins

2nd       Olivia Kernaghan

3rd        Alicia Reid

Class 78

1st        Sarah Cousins

2nd       Olivia Kernaghan

3rd        Savannah Cully

Class 79

1st        Sarah Cousins

2nd       Olivia Kernaghan

3rd        Savannah Cully

 

AGE 9 – 10

Overall Winner – Eden Kernaghan

Class 80

1st        Willow Kernaghan

2nd       Kirsten Cully

3rd        Eden Kernaghan

Class 81

1st        Eden Kernaghann

2nd       Kirsten Cully

Class 82

1st        Eden Dernaghan

2nd       Kirsten Cully

 

AGE 11 – 12

Overall Winner – Ben Watson

Class 83

1st        Ben Watson

2nd       Ben Watson

Class 84

1st        Ben Watson

2nd       Ben Watson

Class 85

1st        Sophie Gordon

2nd       Ben Watson

 

 

FAMILY FUN COMPETITIONS

Class 6    A Decorated Wellie Boot

1st        Sandra & Grace Brown          

2nd       Nadine McElroy

3rd        Entry 205

4th        Lorna Watson

5th        Monica Fitzsimons-West

6th        Rosemary Kernaghan

 

Class 86   Scarecrow

1st        Ruby McConnell

2nd       Craigs Hill Lane

3rd        Caitlin Dunn

4th        Kerri & Christine Henry

5th        Burrow Family

6th        Entry 37

 

HOME INDUSTRIES SCHOOL RESULTS – Over 1,500 entries

 

Class 88  P1 Craft (Hand print picture)

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

3rd Anna Doyle

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

1st =  Harry McKibben

ST MARY PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

2nd =  Katve Horsefall, Annie O’Boyle

HC  Mya O’Hanlon, Alex Kedzoir

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC Caleb Hanna

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

3rd  = Alanna Edgar

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

1st=  Eva Scott, Katie Burns

2nd Lara Fleming

HC Hannah Rooney, Zachery Edgar

KILBRONEY INTERGRATED SCHOOL, KILBRONEY

3rd  = Charlotte Quinn

HC Olly Boyle

FAIRHILL PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC Joshua McCandless, Brian Megarry, Sadie Wills, Isabella Ford

 

Class 89    P2  Handwriting

ST PATRICKS PRIMARY SCHOOL, HILLTOWN

3rd = Aidan Fitzpatrick

HC  Cara-Rose McCartan, Niamh Farrell, Emily Read, Kelsey Quinn, Aimee Kenny, Patrick Killen

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

HC  Rua Devlin

Commended -  Meadhbh, Chloe, Mollie M

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

Commended – Padraig Bannon, Aisling Starrs, Luke Rice, Adam Curran Bingham

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

Commended – Chelsea Toland, L Gray, Zack Quinn

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

HC  Grainne O’Brien, Kara McLaughlin, Hollie Quinn, Cara Travers

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st  Maisie Scott

HC  Connie Shilliday, Luke Gibbons, Elona Megaw, Jackson Wharton, Finley Magill, Ross Sloane

Chloe Magennis

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

Commended – Charlie Shilliday, Anna Brown, Erin McVeigh, Luke Fegan

KILBRONEY INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd =  Grace Boyle

HC  Finbar McCoy, Eva Smyth

Commended – Anna Farnan, Callum Clarke

ST COLMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ANNACLONE

Commended – Annie McAleenan, Emma McArdle, Daniel Farrell

DRUMADONNELL PRIMARY SCHOOL, MONEYSLANE

Commended – Callum, Archie Smyth, Charlotte Murray, Isobel Goodman, Ruby Watts, Joel Ringland

SPA PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC Yasmin Phoenix

Commended – Heidi Boyd, Charlie Roadgers, Harry Jess, Noah Kirk

FAIRHILL PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd =  Evie Maguire, Talia Rankin

HC  Annie Johnston

Commended – Maisie McCracken, Dolcie Gillespie, Phoebe Belshaw, Lacey Kelso, Ella Graham,

Adam Doyle

 

Class 90  P2  Craft  (Farm animal made out of a paper plate)

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

2nd  = Hugh McEvoy

3rd = Tom Devlin

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

3rd  = Adam Curran Bingham, Jack King

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

1st = Anna Brown, Zac Watson

HC  Ella McIlwaine

FAIRHILL PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd  Lucey

3RD =  Adam Doyle

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Ollie Connolly

 

 

Class 91  P3 Handwriting

ST PARTICKS PRIMARY SCHOOL, HILLTOWN

HC  Aoife Farrell, Erin Farrell, Sean Og Cowan, Erin Rooney, Ben Fearon

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

2nd = Kai

3rd = Kayla

HC  Anna, Aoibhinn, Tarragh, Jude, James, Leah Jo, Payton, Jenny

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

HC  Lily Foster, Lexie Quinn, Timothy Irvine, Ellen Rodgers, Sophie McVeys

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

3rd = Lily Mae Devlin

HC  Niamh Hillier McClean, Eimear McClean, Leah McCullough

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

2nd = Lily Stafford

3rd = Alysha Kossakowka

HC  Eve Stewart, Maia McNulty, William Magowan, Will Megaw, Chloe Graham, Alyx Malcolmson,

Corey Flannagan, Rory Lawson, Adam Liddiard, Sophie Davis, Jake Mark

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

HC  Naomi Gamble, Harry Scott, Emma Campbell

KILBRONEY INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Karrah Killen, Abigail Turley, Matthew Boyle

ST COLMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ANNACLONE

1st  Alexandra Ervine

HC  Patrick Joyce, Aoife McNally, Alex McMullan, Elana Sheppard, Rueben Heenan

ANNSBOROUGH INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Sophie Walker

 

Class 92  P3 Craft  (Make a unicorn from recycled material)

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

3rd = Ava Brady

HC Josh McCrickard

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

2nd = Eadaoin Savage

HC  Grace McElroy, Estelle Austin

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st = Lean O’Hanlon

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

1st = Ethan Stranney, Ellie McClure

2nd = Emma Campbell, Amber Parry

HC  Matthew

ST COLMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ANNACLONE

1st = Chloe O’Hare

3rd = Lilly Rose Cosgrove, Grace McGrath

HC  Elana Sheppard, Fionn McAvoy

SPA INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Curtis Bowles

 

 

Class 93   P4  Handwriting

ST PATRICKS PRIMARY SCHOOL, HILLTOWN

HC  Luca McLogan, Ellie Farrell, Ruby, Katie Farrell, Ellen

SPA PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd = Katie McBriar

HC James Rodgers, Darcy Hull, Timmy Rodgers

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

HC  Wiktoria, Aoibhinn O’Boyle, Katie Fitzpatrick

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd = Grace Wright

HC  Estelle Smyth, Teaven Gray, Darcy McNeill

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

HC  Eoin Doyle, Anya Smuth, Darragh Moore, Miceal McElroy

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

HC  Tierna Duggan, Breanna Grant

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st  Ryan Johnston

2nd=  Carley Johnston

3rd =  Sarah Conn

HC  Dale Rowan, Anna Ervine, Sara Gamble, Harry Murray, Gwenan Adam, Lily Kinley, Alex Park

Darragh Maginn,

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

HC  Lily Fegan, Katie Megaw

KILBRONEY INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Lisa-Marie South, Tom Heaney-Sloane, Faith Heaton, Edie Carey-Barter, Sophie O’Kelly,

Ethan McCann

ANNSBOROUGH INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL         HC Brogan Clarke

Class 94  Craft   (A wooden spoon puppet)

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

2nd = Eoin Doyle

3rd = Darragh Morgan

HC  Eve Brannigan, Clodagh Brannigan

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

1st = Tyler Stafford

3rd = Darcy McNeill

HC  Grace Wright

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st = Matthew McAteer, Kayla Halpin

2nd = Aoibhinn O’Boyle, Madison Travers

HC  Holly Hughes, Wiktoria Kenalczyk, Katie Fitzpatrick, Alan Borodzicz

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

2nd = Charlie Willis, Leah Healy

3rd = Lily Logan, Mia Cullen

HC Sarah Glass, Yasmin Fleming, Lily Fegan

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

1st = Rosa Harper

 

 

Class 95   P5 Handwriting

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

HC  Zara O’Donnell, Ciara McAlinden

Commended – Patryk Slowik, Aimee O’Boyle

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Susan McCready, Conall McKay

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

HC  Mia Brannigan

Commended – Ellin McGurk, Matthew McAlerney, Orlagh Shields, Micah Cartwright

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

HC  Emma Harshaw, Lauren Mark, Ruby Connolly, Gracie Johnston, Heidi McKnight, Naomi Megaw

Joshua Magennis, Evie Macauley, Sophie McDowell, Cassie McAleavey, Zara Gillespie

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

3rd  Clara Burtney

Commended – Harry Watson, Sophie Gilpin

KILBRONEY INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

1st  Amber Cole

2nd  Dara Trunbull

HC  Oisin Keyes, Trudy Annett, Cian Tinnelly, Emma Poland

Commended – Matthew Turley, Kayla Russell

ST PATRICKS PRIMARY SCHOOL, HILLTOWN

Commended – Eoin Crosbie, Ellen Morgan, Luca Brannigan, Aatan McAlinden, Caolan McGrath

DRUMADONNELL PRIMARY SCHOOL, MONEYSLANE

HC  Allegra Mulgrew, Darcey Steenson, Tara McCully, Emma Stewart

Commended – Grace Johnston, Eden Kernaghan

ST COLMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ANNACLONE

Commended – Ruby Wallace, Olivia McKay, Rhianna McAvoy, Aoife McNeill

SPA PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Erin McCullough

Commended – Faith Alex Kearn, Ellie Kirk, Olivia Reilly, Joy Daniells

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

Commended – Annie McCrory, Micheala Devlin, Caoimhe Ward, Ciaran O’Reilly, Michaela Travers

ANNSBOROUGH INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

HC  Rachel McCoey

Commended – Ella Foster, Rebecca Trainor

 

 

Class 96  P5 Craft (A piece of art made from from plastic caps/tops/lids)

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st = Aimee O’Boyle

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd = Amy Brogan       

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

1st =  Ellin McGurk, Daire O’Shea

HC  Orlagh Shields

ST COLMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ANNACLONE

HC  Callum Doyle, Eva Sheppard

DRUMADONNELL PRIMARY SCHOOL, MONEYSLANE

1st = Caleb Scott

2nd = Anna Singer, Sarah Rowan

3rd = Jack Hanna, Olivia Macauley

HC  Samuel McMullan, Jack McConnell

CUMRAN INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd = Delphine Forde, Sophie Gibson

3rd = Harry Watson

HC  John Brown, Amelia McIlwaine

 

Class 97  P6  Storytime

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL

2ND = Jodie, Daniel Murray

Commended – Harris, Joshus, Euan, Mollie, Holly, Thomas, Nicole Flannagan, Adrian Logins,

Lewis Bennett, Anthony, Edee, Lucy Megaw, Andrew Wilson, Aimee Sarah Gilmore

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd = Neil Brown

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

2nd = Rio Thornton, Kayla McEvoy

Commended – Joe Burns, Elijah, Emer Savage

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st  Victoria Wysiecka

Commended – Juno Cotter, Nadine O’Hare, Callum Travers

ANNSBOROUGH INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd = Conn Fitzpatrick

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

3rd = Matt McEvoy

Commended – Taidgh O’Hare, Caitlin Goodman

SPA PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd = Calum Wilson

Commended – Zoe Goucher, Louis, Calum Carson, Aaron Murray, Jack Connolly, Zara Burney,

Aisha Gordon, Joe O’Hagan, Danial Williams, Emma Lenzi

 

Class 98   P6 Craft (Make a tablet stand from recycled material)

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

1st = Saoirse Rice

2nd = Neil Brown, Lucy Wright, Laura Neill

3rd = Sapphire Herron

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

1st = Rio Thornton

3rd = Kayla McEvoy

CUMRAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, CLOUGH

1st = Nathan Trimble

 

 

Class 99     P7 Storytime

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

2nd = Tierna Davidson

Commended – Connor O’Rouke, Ryan McElroy, Conor McGurk

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd = Samuel Jones

Commended – Bobby Priestly, Reuben Wright

KILBRONEY INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd = Calum Annett

Commended – Ciara Mooney, Zach Cole, JJ Clarke, David Breslin, Hannah Donnelly

IVEAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

1st = Paige McDowell, Ruby Watson

Commended -  Abigail Megaw, Matthew Steenson, Robyn Lewis, Jade Bennett, Beth Gillespie, Lucie McCarthy,         T J Hull

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, RATHFRILAND

2nd = Qori McAlinden

Commended – Sophie O’Donnell, Aine, Caoimhe Mae Teer, Francis

ANNSBOROUGH INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

3rd = Holly McCullough

Commended – Niamh Sutherland

Class 100  P7 Craft  (Make a flower from a plastic bottle)

ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, DECHOMET

2nd = Ryan McElroy, Anna Rose McGivern

3rd = Conor McGurk, Bethany Monaghan, Luke Brannigan

CASTLEWELLAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

1st = Kellie McNeill, Nicole Gillespie, Bobby Priestly

2nd = Emily Peters

CUMRAN INTEGRATED PRIMARY SCHOOL

2nd = Ben McKinley

ST MALACHYS PRIMARY SCHOOL, KILCOO

Commended – Erin McCrickard