Latest News

Sponsors

Castlewellan Agricultural Show couldn't happen without our many sponsors.   Please support local businesses - they are at the heart of our communities. 

 

GOLD SPONSORS

TOURISM NORTHERN IRELAND - NI YEAR OF FOOD & DRINK 2016.  We are delighted to be part of this year long celebration of all that is great about local produce. Our gourmet food tent will host some wonderful local producers of cider, butter, ice cream, baking and jams as well as cookery demonstrations.  You can find out about the wide range of events at Food NI


EDA MEDIA  EDA Media Group is a company with a portfolio of 5 monthly newspapers that serves Down District, North Down and Ards Borough Council areas and The South Side of Belfast with a combined circulation of 186,849 free monthly newspapers delivered by Royal Mail.  These include The Ards Advertiser, North Down Advertise, South Side Advertiser, East Down Advertiser and The Lisburn Advertiser.

NEWRY, MOURNE AND DOWN DISTRICT COUNCIL  serving a population of 171,500  to provide civic leadership, deliver local services and ensure that the district develops in a way that increases prosperity and quality of life for local residents. 

 

 

GOLD SPONSORS

EDA MEDIA

TOURISM NORTHERN IRELAND – NI YEAR OF FOOD AND DRINK 2016

NEWRY, MOURNE AND DOWN DISTRICT COUNCIL 

SILVER SPONSORS

FIRST TRUST BANK

BRONZE SPONSORS

ALLTECH

BANK OF IRELAND

BURRENDALE HOTEL & COUNTRY CLUB

DANSKE BANK

NFU BALLYNAHINCH/PATTERSON & MCMASTER

NORBROOK LABORITIES

TARGET DRY

TESCO

WALTER WATSON STEEL

 

 

 

HORSES

 

NFU MUTUAL – AGRICULTURAL HORSES

MARTIN MC CANN ACCIDENT REPAIR – NTB YOUNG STOCK

ANNE MATEER & FAMILY – 2 YO TB YOUNG STOCK

ENGLISHS BAR (JIM ENGLISH) – MC SHERRY PERPETUAL TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP

T S FOODS – BROOD MARE PREMIUM CLASS

MURDOC SADDLERY – HALF BRED BREEDERS CHAMPIONSHIP

MOUNT PLEASANT – CHAMPION IRISH DRAUGHT

SALNEY PARK STUD- CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION BRROD MARE WITH FOAL AT FOOT

CIARAN RUSSELL AUTO SALES – CHAMPION FOAL OF THE SHOW

BOTANCIA CREAM INTERNATIONAL – CHAMPION FOAL OF THE SHOW

BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS – FILLY CHAMPIONSHIP

CARLISLE FUELS – CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

P TURLEY & SONS – CHAMPION RIDDEN HUNTER

BURRENDALE HOTEL AND COUNTRY CLUB – OPEN WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

FRESH FOODS CASTLEWELLAN – NOVICE WORKING HUNTER

CENTRAL GARAGES – WORKING HUNTER PONY

WADSWORTH OF NEWCASTLE – DRIVING & HACKNEY

MOSSVALE RIDING CLUB

 

CATTLE

 

LINDEN FOODS – SUPREME BEEF CHAMPIONSHIP

BURKES OF CORNASCRIEBE – NATIVE AND ANY OTHER TRADITIONAL BREED OF CATTLE CHAMPIONSHIP

FIRST TRUST BANK – INTERBREED PEDIGREE YOUNG BULL CHAMPIONSHIP – BEEF BREEDS

BANK OF IRELAND – YOUNG BEEF HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP

JOHN THOMPSON & SONS LTD – BEEF PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

QUALIFIERS – SIMENTIAL PAIR OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP & SIMENTIAL BULL OF THE YEAR COMPEITION SPONSORED BY DANSKE BANK

CASTLE VETERINARY GROUP – NI LIMOUSIN CATTLE CLUB - A I SERVICES – LIMOUSIN CLASSES

QUALIFIER – LIMOUSIN CHAMPION OF THE YEAR COMPETITION – ULSTER BANK

QUALIFIER – LIMOUSIN SHOW TEAM OF THE YEAR – DANSKE BANK

WD JORDAN & SONS – SAINTFIELD LIVESTOCK MARKET – AI SERVICES – CHAROLAIS CLASSES

DOWNAPTRICK CO-OP MARKETING LTD – FRANCES SLOAN, SLOAN RENT A LOO – HEREFORD CLASSES

O’HARES EUROSPAR MAYOBRIDGE – AI SERVICES – BRITISH BLONDE CLASSES

FIRST TRUST BANK – ABERDEEN ANGUS

ABERDEEN CATTLE SOCIETY – ABERDEEN ANGUS ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIP

SAINTFIELD LIVESTOCK MARKET – EAST DOWN FARMERS – BRITISH BLUE CLASSES

OMC SURFACING – BRITISH BLUE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

ISA & CASTLEWELLAN SHOW FINAL – BANK OF IRELAND BRITISH BLUE YOUNG BULL CHAMPIONSHIP

ULSTER BANK – JOHNSTON GILPIN – SALER CLASSES

BLACKBERRY HILL FARM, HARRY MCGAFFIN – EUROPEAN ANGUS CLASSES

BANK OF IRELAND – G A ALLEN – BEEF SHORTHORN CLASSES

ABP NEWRY – J S REID & SONS – CROSSBRED COMMERICAL CLASSES

JUBLIEE VETERINARY CENTRE – THE TRADITIONAL FARM & LIVESTOCK FOUNDATION – IRISH MOILED CLASSES

DEXTER SOCIETY – TRADITIONAL FARM & LIVESTOCK FOUNDATION – DEXTER CLASSES

MALONE CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING – NATIVE & TRADITIONAL CATTLE BREEDS

FANE VALLEY – F S HERRON – JUNIOR HANDLERS

 

 

DAIRY CLASSES:

COGENT BREEDING LTD

NATIONAL MILK RECORDS

FANE VALLEY

ALL TECH

AI SERVICES

UNITED FEEDS

GENUS ABS

JOSEPH MORTON LTD

 

SHEEP SECTION

DANSKE BANK INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP

RATHFRILAND FARMERS CO-OP – BREED PROMOTIONS

ULSTER WOOLS GROUP – FLEECE CLASSES

BRITISH WOOL MARKETING BOARD – NATIONAL GOLDEN FLEECE COMPETITION

NORBROOK – PAIR OF EWE LAMBS CHAMPIONSHIP

EDA MEDIA – BEST INTERBREED GROUP OF THREE

LEN MCCOY – BORDER LEICESTER CLASSES

FIRST TRUST BANK – HAMPSHIRE DOWN CLASSES

EDA MEDIA - TEXEL SHEEP SOCIETY – TEXEL CLASSES

ALPHA QUARRY PRODUCTS – MILESTONE RATHFRILAND – SUFFOLK CLASSES

TRACTOR MATIC, PF MCCANN – ILE DE FRANCE CLASSES

F S HERRON – BLUE FACED LEICESTER CLASSES

JA WEIR & SONS – CO DOWN SWEEPS – KERRYHILL CLASSES

ALPHA QUARRY PRODUCTS – GREENMOUNT COUNTRY STORES – CHAROLLAIS CLASSES

ALPHA QUARRY PRODUCTS - ROUGE DE L QUEST CLASSES

HILLTOWN FARMERS ATTESTED SALES LTD – PERTH TYPE BLACKFACE CLASSES

MILESTONE RATHFRILAND – MOURNE BLACKFACE SHEEP CLASSES

CRAIG WILSON, COUNTRY AUCTION MART, AYR – NEWTONSTEWART BLACKFACE CLASSES

J D O’HARE – ALPHA QUARRY PRODUCTS – DORSET CLASSES

JOHN MCCARTAN LTD – BELTEX CLASSES

GERARD MAGINN CHEMIST – RATHFRILAND VETERINARY CLINIC – MULE CLASSES

JOSPEH WALLS – GREYFACE CLASSES

JA MCCLELLAND & SONS LTD – LLEYN CLASSES

GERARD RICE, SCANNING SERVICES – ZWARTBLE CLASSES

FRANCIS SLOAN, SLOAN RENT A LOO – VENDEEN CLASSES

TAYLORS FYFIN LTD – T C AUTOS DONATION – BLUE TEXEL CLASSES

ALPHA QUARRY PRODUCTS - ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED

MR ERIC WRIGHT – SHEEP YOUNG HANDLERS

 

HOME INDUSTRIES

MAGINN BROS, CASTLEWELLAN

FERGUSON’S IRISH LINEN, BANBRIDGE

J.SHILLIDAY (HARDWARE) CASTLEWELLAN

CAFΙ MAUDES, NEWCASTLE

TESCO

LIDL NI

JAMES NEILL LTD

KANE ENGINEERING & TRAILERS

JAMES WILSON & SON, AUCTIONEERS/VALUERS

JW MCCALL (SUPPLIES) LTD

BLUE BEANS

VI BELL

BARBICAN SUPERVALU, NEWCASTLE

WALTER WATSON ENGINEERING LTD

FOSTERS CHOCOLATES

TARGET DRY, BELFAST

BARNEY RICE & SHANE

AB INTERIORS

 

PIG SECTION

WALTER WATSON ENGINEERING LTD

 

PYGMY GOATS

NI PYGMY GOAT CLUB

 

GOAT SECTION

THE DEALER

NI GOAT CLUB

 

POULTRY

JOHN THOMPSON & SONS

CORSSGAR FOOD SERVICES

GB POULTRY

PATRICK MURPHY, POULTRY DEALER


RABBIT SECTION

MSD ANIMAL HEALTH

ALLEN AND PAGE 

                        

JUDGES

P&O FERRIES